Lee v. United States
[…] However, this statute is not self-executing. The Supreme Court has held that a court may award judgment pursuant to this provision only in cases where a movant retains “... a substantive right to compensation based on the express terms of a specific statute.” OPM v. Richmond, 496 U.S. 414, 432, 110 S.Ct. 2465, 2475, 110 L.Ed.2d 387 (1990). Thus, for refund to be proper in this case, a statute must specifically provide an appropriation to return the filing fee Plaintiff paid to the court clerk.

Defendant maintains that 31 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(2)5 may provide the appropriation necessary to obtain a refund.6 It provides, in pertinent part,

“(b) ... necessary amounts are appropriated to the Secretary of the Treasury to make payments from—
“the United States Government account “Refund of Moneys Erroneously Received and Covered” and other collections erroneously deposited that are not properly chargeable to another appropriation.” 31 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(2) (emphasis added).