Lee v. United States
[…] No additional fee was required for the subsequent transfer filing in Docket No. 94-557C.

The second unifying characteristic is lacking as well. When Plaintiff filed her new complaint, receipt of the $120 filing fee was appropriate. Indeed, RCFC 77(k)(2) requires the clerk to collect this fee in advance9 of rendering the service of filing a new complaint.10 In addition, 28 U.S.C. § 791(b) requires the clerk to “... pay into the Treasury all fees, costs and other moneys collected by him.” The clerk was further bound by 31 U.S.C. § 3302(b), which provides

... an official or agent of the Government receiving money for the Government from any source shall deposit the money in the Treasury as soon as practicable without deduction for any charge or claim----