Lee v. United States
[…] The refund issue presented involves the basic constitutional principle that funds deposited into the United States Treasury become “public money” and may only be paid out pursuant to statutory appropriation. Republic National Bank of Miami v. United States, — U.S. -, -, 113 S.Ct. 554, 562, 121 L.Ed.2d 474 (1992); Office of Personnel Management v. Richmond, 496 U.S. 414, 424, 110 S.Ct. 2465, 2471, 110 L.Ed.2d 387 (1990); U.S. Const., Art. I, § 9, cl. 7. Therefore, the issue at hand is whether any appropriation covers this type of refund.

Title 31 U.S.C. § 1304, the general appropriation providing for payment of judgments against the United States, provides in pertinent part,

“(a) Necessary amounts are appropriated to pay final judgments, awards, compromise settlements, and interest and costs specified in the judgments or otherwise authorized by law when—
“(1) payment is not otherwise provided for;
“(2) payment is certified by the Comptroller General; and “(3) the judgment, award, or settlement is payable— *382“(A) under section 2414, 2517,4 2672, or 1677 of title 28....” 31 U.S.C. § 1304.

However, this statute is not self-executing.