Lee v. Tufveson
[…] American Hardware Corporation, 137 Conn. 185, 187-88, 75 A.2d 404 (1950). Nevertheless, “[hjaving found noncompliance, the court, in the exercise of its equitable powers, necessarily [has] the authority to fashion whatever orders [are] required to protect the integrity of the original consent judgment.” Connecticut Pharmaceutical Assn., Inc. v. Milano, supra, 563-64. We find that the court did not enlarge or lessen the terms of the stipulated judgment, but rather only protected the judgment’s integrity by conveying the property.

*304The defendants’ remaining claim is that General Statutes § 52-22 is not the proper manner in which to execute a stipulated judgment. General Statutes § 52-22 provides: “The superior court in the exercise of its equitable jurisdiction may pass the title to real property by decree, without any act on the part of any party holding title to the real property, when in its judgment it is the proper mode to carry the decree into effect. When the decree is recorded in the land records in the town where the real property is situated, it shall be, while in force, as effectual to transfer the real property as the deed of the party or parties holding title.”

“In the interpretation of statutes, the intent of the legislature is to be found not in what it meant to say but in what it did say. State v. Smith, 194 Conn. 213, 222, 479 A.2d 814 (1984); Gomeau v. Forrest, 176 Conn. 523, 526, 409 A.2d 1006 (1979).