Lee v. Tufveson
[…] App. 628, 631, 481 A.2d 755 (1984).

The statute provides the court with a more simple and direct method of transferring title than ordering a party to execute a deed especially when the court’s intention is merely to transfer legal title. Atlas Garage & Custom Builders, Inc. v. Hurley, 167 Conn. 248, 257, 355 A.2d 286 (1974); Mendrochowicz v. Wolfe, 139 Conn. 506, 510, 95 A.2d 260 (1953); Robinson v. Cross, 22 Conn. 171, 175-76 (1852); Bascetta v. Bascetta, 1 Conn. App. 256, 470 A.2d 1232 (1984); Manyak v. Manyak, 29 Conn. Sup. 1, 268 A.2d 806 (1970).

General Statutes § 52-22 provides in part: “The superior court in the exercise of its equitable jurisdiction may pass title . . . .” Specific performance is an equitable remedy. Dick v. Dick, 167 Conn. 210, 221-22, 355 A.2d 110 (1974).