Lee v. State
[…] 2. Lee further contends that the trial court erred in refusing to give his requested jury charge on accident. “We review a trial court’s refusal to give a requested jury charge under an abuse of discretion standard.” (Footnote omitted.) Turner v. State, 314 Ga. App. 263-264 (1) (724 SE2d 6) (2012). We find no abuse of discretion here.

Under OCGA § 16-2-2, “[a] person shall not be found guilty of any crime committed by misfortune or accident where it satisfactorily appears there was no criminal scheme or undertaking, intention, or criminal negligence.” Accident represents an affirmative defense on which the defendant bears the burden of proof at trial. Davis v. State, 269 Ga. 276, 279 (3) (496 SE2d 699) (1998).