Lee v. State
[…] See, e.g., Becoats v. State, 318 Ga. App. 262, 264-265 (2) (733 SE2d 795) (2012).

Decided March 20, 2013. Houck & Regas, M. Paul Reynolds, for appellant. David McDade, District Attorney, James A. Dooley, Assistant District Attorney, for appellee.

For the reasons set forth above, we affirm the trial court’s denial of Lee’s motion for a new trial.

Judgment affirmed.

Miller, P. J., and Ray, J., concur.

OCGA § 16-5-21 (a) (2),

OCGA § 16-8-7 (a).

OCGA § 40-6-395 (a).

OCGA § 16-10-24 (a).

OCGA § 40-6-270 (a).

OCGA § 40-6-390 (a).

The owner of the minivan testified that the vehicle “was destroyed.”

For purposes of the statute, “receiving” is defined as “acquiring possession or control or lending on the security of the property.” OCGA § 16-8-7 (a).