Lee v. State
[…] A.R.A.P. 45.

II

Donnie Lee contends that the trial court committed reversible error by refusing to instruct the jury that incest is a lesser included offense of rape.

Appellant was indicted for a violation of § 13A-6-61, which reads:

“(a) A male commits the crime of rape in the first degree if:
“(1) ....
“(2) ....
“(3) He, being 16 years or older, engages in sexual intercourse with a female who is less than 12 years old.”
“(b) Rape in the first degree is a Class A felony.”

The crime of incest, as it relates to the facts of this case, is described by the following portion of § 13A-13-3:

“(a) A person commits incest if he ... engages in sexual intercourse with a person he knows to be, either legitimately or illegitimately:
“(1) ....
“(2) ....
“(3) His stepchild or stepparent, while the marriage creating the relationship exists; or “(4) ....
“(b) A person shall not be convicted of incest or of an attempt to commit incest upon the uncorroborated testimony of the person with whom the offense is alleged to have been committed.
“(c) Incest is a Class C felony.”

Section 13A-1-9, defining lesser included offenses is as follows: