Lee v. State
[…] The crime of incest, as it relates to the facts of this case, is described by the following portion of § 13A-13-3:

“(a) A person commits incest if he ... engages in sexual intercourse with a person he knows to be, either legitimately or illegitimately:
“(1) ....
“(2) ....
“(3) His stepchild or stepparent, while the marriage creating the relationship exists; or “(4) ....
“(b) A person shall not be convicted of incest or of an attempt to commit incest upon the uncorroborated testimony of the person with whom the offense is alleged to have been committed.
“(c) Incest is a Class C felony.”

Section 13A-1-9, defining lesser included offenses is as follows:

“(a) A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged. An offense is an included one if:
“(1) It is established by proof of the same or fewer than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged; or
“(2) It consists of an attempt or solicitation to commit the offense charged or to commit a lesser included offense; or
“(3) It is specifically designated by statute as a lesser degree of the offense charged; or