Lee v. State
[…] State, 509 S.W.2d 565 (Tex.Cr.App.1974); Stephenson v. State, 571 S.W.2d 174 (Tex.Cr.App.1978); McCartney v. State, 542 S.W.2d 156 (Tex.Cr.App.1976), nor deprived of a fair and impartial trial. Heredia v. State, 528 S.W.2d 847 (Tex.Cr.App.1975). Appellant’s second ground of error is overruled.

Appellant complains in his third ground of error that the trial court committed reversible error in refusing to grant appellant’s motion to dismiss the prosecution on the basis of persuasive inducement. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.06(a) (Vernon 1974), provides in pertinent part as follows:

It is a defense to prosecution that the actor engaged in the conduct charged because he was induced to do so by a law enforcement agent using persuasion or other means likely to cause persons to commit the offense. Conduct merely affording a person the opportunity to commit the offense does not constitute entrapment.

The Court of Criminal Appeals has interpreted the above as providing an objective test for evaluating an entrapment defense. Bush v. State, 611 S.W.2d 428 (Tex.Cr.App.1980); Norman v. State, 588 S.W.2d 340 (Tex.Cr.App.1979).