Lee v. State
[…] Lowe arrested Lee for DUI and read his implied *839 consent rights to him. Lee did not respond when asked if he would submit to a state-administered blood test. Officers found a half-empty bottle of cognac in the passenger seat of Lee's car and an empty beer bottle, still cold to the touch, in the backseat.

OCGA § 40-6-391(a)(1) provides that, "[a] person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while:. . . [u]nder the influence of alcohol to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive." The crime of driving while under the influence to the extent that it is less safe to drive does not require proof that a person actually committed an unsafe act while driving; rather, it requires showing three elements: (1) driving, (2) under the influence of alcohol, (3) to the extent that it