Lee v. State
[…] The trial court noted in the order that, pursuant to Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.720, appellant was given notice of his right to a hearing to contest the amount of the lien. The trial court denied appellant's motion for relief from judgment assessing costs and imposing a lien.

Following his conviction, the trial court assessed costs against appellant pursuant to section 27.56. However, at the time, section 27.56 was amended and renumbered as section 938.29, Florida Statutes (1997). Section 938.29, Florida Statutes (1997), provides in part:

(1)(a) The court having jurisdiction over any defendant who has been determined to be guilty of a criminal act by a court or jury or through a plea of guilty or nolo contendere and who has received the assistance of the public defender's office, a special assistant public defender, or a conflict attorney shall assess attorney's fees and costs against the defendant at the sentencing hearing and shall determine the appropriate amount and method of payment. Such costs may include the cost of depositions ... or other reasonable costs specially incurred by the county for the defense of the defendant in criminal prosecutions within the county. ...
(b) Upon entering a judgment of conviction, the trial court shall order the defendant to pay the costs assessed by the court in full, or within a time certain as set by the court, after the judgment of conviction becomes final.
. . .
(2)(a) When payment of the application fee and attorney's fees and costs has been ordered by the court, there is created in the name of the county in which such assistance was rendered a lien, enforceable as hereinafter provided, upon all the property, both real and personal, of any person who:
1. Has received any assistance from any public defender of the state, from any special assistant public defender, or from any conflict attorney; or ...

(Emphasis added).

Appellant argues that a plain reading of section 938.29, Florida Statutes (1997), *605 does not give the trial court authority to assess costs against a defendant who was represented by a privately retained attorney and impose a lien against his property. We agree.