Lee v. Smith
[…] "The Legislature may continue the system of relief now in operation. It may preserve the present plan of reimbursement to the localities. It may devise new ways of dealing with the problem. Its hands are untied. What it may not do is to shirk its responsibility which, in the opinion of the committee, is as fundamental as any responsibility of government;” (Emphasis added.)

Primary responsibility for the handling of problems involving aid and care of the needy has been placed in the hands of local welfare districts by the provisions of subdivision 1 of section 62 of the Social Services Law which reads as follows: "Subject to reimbursement in the cases hereinafter provided for, each public welfare district shall be responsible for the assistance and care of any person who resides or is found in its territory and who is in need of public assistance and care which he is unable to provide for himself.”

There can be no doubt, under various decisions of our State, that the local welfare districts have such a responsibility *1021independent of any assurance of reimbursement from the State. This was clearly held in Jones v Berman (37 NY2d 42).