Lee v. Smith
[…] The discretion given to the Legislature by article XVII to set up methods and programs for handling the needs of its citizens, does not authorize that body to exclude any individual citizen from his right to share such privilege equally with his fellow citizens. At the constitutional convention it was aptly said of the Legislature, as already indicated, that it may not shirk these responsibilities.

It must be pointed out that while the State had the option of establishing levels of grants, the cities’ duty under subdivision 1 of section 62 of the Social Services Law is mandatory. By the provisions of that section the city "shall be responsible for the assistance and care of any person who is in need.” (Emphasis added.)