Lee v. Payton
[…] Lee v. Payton

313 S.E.2d 247 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1984

313 S.E.2d 247 (1984)

Jimmie Franklin LEE
v.
Charles PAYTON and Joe Cullipher Chrysler-Plymouth, Inc.

No. 833DC439.

Court of Appeals of North Carolina.

April 3, 1984.

*248 Everett & Cheatham by Ryal W. Tayloe, Greenville, for defendants-appellants.

Jeffrey L. Miller, Greenville, for plaintiff-appellee.

ARNOLD, Judge.

Defendants contend that the trial court erred in entering judgment against defendants in that the evidence did not support the court's finding of a violation of G.S. 75-1.1. We disagree with this contention and find no error.

G.S. 75-1.1(a) provides:

Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are declared unlawful.

Because of the broad language of this statute, what constitutes unfair or deceptive trade practices "is not limited to precise acts and practices which can readily be catalogued," but generally depends on the facts of each particular case.