119 Cal. 364 | Cal. | 1897
[…] If these decisions lead to a right conclusion, and I think they do, the record of the mortgage imparted no knowledge or notice to defendant, and the acknowledgment was void.
Plaintiff suggests that there was a literal compliance with the
3. We have, then, as to appellant, an unrecorded mortgage, executed prior to her homestead, of which she had actual notice. It is a mortgage, too, given to secure the purchase money paid for the land claimed by her under the homestead. Is she bound by this mortgage? By section 1217 of the Civil Code, it is provided that “an unrecorded instrument is valid as between the: parties thereto and those who have notice thereof.”
Under this section an unrecorded instrument is good as against a subsequent purchaser or mortgagee having actual notice of the-unrecorded instrument.