A-8205 | Alaska Ct. App. | May 23, 2003
[…] On appeal, Lee claims that the language "for the purpose" connotes specific intent. Hence, she argues that not only did the Municipality have to prove that she knowingly maintained a place where prostitution occurred, but the Municipality also had to prove that she did so with the intent that prostitution take place there.

We conclude that Lee is correct. Although we have not had the occasion to construe this ordinance before, in Dawson v. *1112 State[4] we construed a similar state statute. Dawson required us to determine the mental state required by AS 11.71.040(a)(5), Alaska's "crack-house" statute. In pertinent part, this statute makes it an offense for a person to "knowingly keep[ ] or maintain[ ] any store, shop, warehouse, dwelling, building, vehicle, boat, aircraft, or other structure or place that is used for keeping or distributing controlled substances in violation of a felony offense under this chapter[.]"[5] We concluded that this statute required that a defendant act knowingly "both with respect to the proscribed conduct ... and with respect to the existence of the illegal use itself."[6]