51 Va. Cir. 465 | Richmond County Cir. Ct. | 2000
[…] Norfolk Bus Term., however, was decided before the 1954 enactment of Code § 8.01-272 and before the 1974 enactment of Code § 8.01-281. Code § 8.01-272 provides in pertinent part: “In any civil action, a party may plead as many matters, whether of law or fact, as he shall think necessary. A party may join a claim in tort with one in contract provided that all claims so joined arise out of the same transaction or occurrence. The court, in its discretion, may order a separate trial for any claim.”
Code § 8.01-281 provides in pertinent part: “A. A party asserting ... a claim ... may plead alternative facts and theories of recovery against alternative parties, provided that such claims ... so joined arise out of the same transaction or occurrence .... B. The court may, upon motion of any party, order a separate trial of any claim... and of any separate issue or of any number of such claims ....”
In addition, Rule l:4(k) provides in pertinent part: “A party asserting ... a claim ... may plead alternative facts and theories of recovery against alternative parties, provided that such claims ... arise out of the same transaction or occurrence.