51 Va. Cir. 465 | Richmond County Cir. Ct. | 2000
[…] Both sides rely on Fox v. Deese, 234 Va. 412 (1987). There, the court dealt with questions of misjoinder of the parties defendant and causes of actions. The court said:
In Norfolk Bus Term., we stated that “under our system of pleading, unless the acts of independent tortfeasors concur in producing a single*466 indivisible injury or damage, they may not be sued jointly in a single action.”
Norfolk Bus Term., however, was decided before the 1954 enactment of Code § 8.01-272 and before the 1974 enactment of Code § 8.01-281. Code § 8.01-272 provides in pertinent part: “In any civil action, a party may plead as many matters, whether of law or fact, as he shall think necessary. A party may join a claim in tort with one in contract provided that all claims so joined arise out of the same transaction or occurrence. The court, in its discretion, may order a separate trial for any claim.”