Lee v. Lee
[…] Henderson v. Henderson, 199 Md. 449, 87 A.2d 403, 409 (1952). Under Maryland law a second marriage, contracted while a first marriage exists undissolved, is a nullity without the passage of any judicial decree declaring it void. Townsend v. Morgan, 192 Md. 168, 63 A.2d 743 (1949).

Thus, under both Maryland law and the law of the District of Columbia, the attempted ceremonial marriage was void.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Code 1961 § 16-921 (Supp. III, 1964) provides: "When the validity of an alleged marriage is denied by either of the parties thereto the other party may institute an action for affirming the marriage, and upon due proof of the validity thereof the court shall decree it to be valid. The decree shall be conclusive upon all parties concerned."

[2] Code 1961, § 16-920 (Supp. III, 1964).

[3] They had previously been living together with their two children.