Case Information
[…] IV. CONCLUSION
For the stated reasons, the court adopts the recommendations of the Special Master for the two Plaintiffs addressed in the Special Master’s June 24, 2024 Report, ECF No. 134. A separate Order and Judgment consistent with these findings accompanies this Memorandum Opinion. Dated: May 19, 2025 Amit P. Mehta
United States District Judge
NOTES
[1] Koulchar and Kaplan both survived their respective attacks. In Borochov v. Islamic Republic of Iran , 94 F.4th 1053 (D.C. Cir. 2024), the D.C. Circuit found it lacked subject-matter jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1605A “[b]ecause the perpetrator did not kill anyone in the attack that injured the [plaintiffs].” Borochov, 94 F.4th at 1060; see also 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(a)(1) (conferring FSIA jurisdiction over a case “in which money damages are sought against a foreign state for personal injury . . . that was caused by an act of . . . extrajudicial killing”). The Special Master concluded that “[t]he attacks that injured Nicholas Koulchar and Preston Kaplan were caused by an act of extrajudicial killing because the perpetrator killed a member of their unit in each of the terrorist attacks.”