157 S.W.2d 424 | Tex. App. | 1941
[…] The company’s liability is dependent solely upon whether it owed to Lee, as a member of the public traveling by motor vehicle, the duty to construct and maintain that portion of its right of way to the east of the culvert in reasonably safe condition for that character of traffic. The uncontradicted evidence as above summarized, negatives such duty.
We have two statutes prescribing the duty of railroads in the construction and maintenance of that portion of their rights of way at the intersection of public highways, — R.C.S. Arts. 6320 and 6327. The former relates to the crossing by railroads of highways already in existence, and requires that the company “shall restore * * * street, highway, plank road, turnpike * * * thus intersected * * * to its former state, or to such state as not to unnecessarily impair its usefulness, and shall keep such crossing in repair.” The latter relates to crossings of highways established subsequently to the railroad and requires that the company “shall place and keep that portion of its roadbed and right of way, over or across which any public county road may run, in proper condition for the use of the traveling public.”