458 F.3d 194 | 3rd Cir. | 2006
[…] Indeed, the only justification we can see for imposing an absolute bar to noncitizens’ access to information is that the very act of exclusion creates a sense of identity among Delaware citizens. Such a justification is contrary to principles of comity inherent in Article IV, section 2.
NOTES
[*] The Honorable J. William Ditter, Jr., Senior District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, sitting by designation.
[1] In its entirety, § 10003 provides: (a) All public records shall be open to inspection and copying by any citizen of the State during regular business hours by the custodian of the records for the appropriate public body. Reasonable access to and reasonable facilities for
[2] Lee sued Governor Minner and Attorney General Brady only in their official capacities. The District Court subsequently dismissed the Governor as a defendant because she had no particular enforcement authority under Delaware’s FOIA. Lee does not challenge that ruling on appeal.