Lee v. Davis/McGraw, Inc. (In Re Lee)
[…] Accordingly, in the absence of a saving payment allocation formula provided by contract or state statute, the security interest of Davis/McGraw cannot retain purchase money status as it secures more than the "price" of the collateral purchased in the transaction in which the interest was created.

Therefore, having determined that the security interest of creditor Davis/McGraw is nonpurchase money in nature, it is hereby ORDERED that the debtor's motion to avoid the security interest of Davis/McGraw pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 522(f) is granted.

NOTES

[1] Section 522(f) provides in pertinent part:

Notwithstanding any waiver of exemptions, the debtor may avoid the fixing of a lien on an interest of the debtor in property to the extent that such lien impairs an exemption to which the debtor would have been entitled under subsection (b) of this section, if such lien is —

. . . . .

(2) a nonpossessory, nonpurchase-money security interest in any —

(A) household furnishings, household goods, . . . that are held primarily for the personal, family, or household use of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor[.]

[2] A contract number intended for this space is typed over a sentence in the prior paragraph and is illegible.

[3] Both Georgia and Alabama have enacted the standard Uniform Commercial Code ("U.C.C.") definition of purchase money security interest without alteration.