67 Misc. 2d 699 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1971
[…] The affirmation of respondent’s attorney, submitted in opposition to the motion to reargue, by the following language, supports the conclusion that the assignment was not properly consummated by a definite quid pro quo but effected on a contingent basis: ‘ ‘ That the assignment taken by the respondent, Community Capital Corporation, was merely taken for the purpose of facilitating the execution of the judgment. That I have been advised that no money has passed between the assignor and the assignee, and the said respondent, Community Capital Corporation, has in no way violated Section 489 of the Judiciary Law.”
Section 489 of the Judiciary Law, in pertinent part, states as follows: “no corporation or association, directly or indirectly, itself or by or through its officers, agents or employees, shall solicit, buy or take an assigmment of, or be in any manner interested in buying or taking an assignment of a bond, promissory note, bill of exchange, book debt, or other thing in action, or any claim or demand, with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon”.
It is a well-settled general rule that a person or a corporation cannot maintain an action if, in order to establish the cause of action, there exists reliance in whole or in part on an illegal act or transaction to which he or it is a party.