Lee v. CITY OF HIGHLAND PARK SCH. DIST.
[…] App. 692; 319 NW2d 386 (1982), Bokano v Wayne-Westland Community Schools, 114 Mich. App. 79; 318 NW2d 613 (1982), Cobb v Fox, 113 Mich. App. 249; 317 NW2d 583 (1982), Everhart v Bd of Ed of Roseville Community Schools, 108 Mich. App. 218, 221; 310 NW2d 338 (1981), Churilla v East Detroit School Dist, 105 Mich. App. 32, 35; 306 NW2d 381 (1981). We are in accord with the analysis employed by these opinions and conclude that the operation of a public school system is a governmental function.

The building exception to the doctrine of governmental immunity is stated in MCL 691.1406; MSA 3.996(106) which provides in part:

*309 "Governmental agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain public buildings under their control when open for use by members of the public. Governmental agencies are liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from a dangerous or defective condition of a public building if the governmental agency had actual or constructive knowledge of the defect and, for a reasonable time after acquiring knowledge, failed to remedy the condition or to take action reasonably necessary to protect the public against the condition."

The question of whether a part of a building, here a school playroom, is in a dangerous or defective condition is to be determined with reference to the uses or activities for which it is specifically assigned.