13 N.Y.3d 382 | NY | 2009
[…] Congress clearly intends that actions maintained against a vessel be brought solely within the confines of the LHWCA and nowhere in the Act does it permit strict liability claims, as
Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be reversed, with costs, the order of Supreme Court reinstated and the certified question answered in the negative.
. “The liability of an employer prescribed in section 904 of this title shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee” (33 USC § 905 [a]). Section 904 (a) provides that “[e]very employer shall be hable for and shall secure the payment to his employees of the compensation payable under sections 907, 908, and 909 of this title.”