Lee McKinney v. J. J. O'leary, Deputy Commissioner, Fourteenth Compensation District
[…] We agree with the parties that under the special circumstances of this case a claim was timely filed in compliance with the Act and that appellant’s failure to file a formal written claim within one year does not bar consideration of his claim.

Reversed and remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

. Appellee is the Deputy Commissioner of the Bureau of Employees’ Compensation, U. S. Department of Labor, for the compensation district having jurisdiction of appellant’s claim under the Act.

. Under Section 13(a) of the Act, 33 U.S. C. § 913(a), the “right to compensation * * * shall be barred unless a claim therefor is filed -within one year after the injury, * * * except that if payment of compensation has been made without an award on account of such injury * * a claim may be filed within one year after the date of the last payment. * * * >*

. A copy of the letter was mailed to the attorney for the employer and insurance carrier in “order that he may take such action as he may desire.”