Lee Cty. Sch. Bd. v. Sch. Bd. Emp. L. 780
[…] Chapter 447, Part II, in addition to guaranteeing public employees the right to organize *241 and bargain collectively, provides that "[a]ll public employees shall have the right to a fair and equitable grievance procedure, administered without regard to membership or non-membership in any organization... ." § 447.401. Public employees may also bring individual grievances, with or without union representation; however, a union is not required to represent a nonunion grievant nor required to take such grievance to arbitration. § 447.301(4); Galbreath v. School Board of Broward County, 446 So. 2d 1045 (Fla. 1984). As well, "[p]ublic employees shall have the right to engage in concerted activities not prohibited by law, for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection." § 447.301(3). Public employers enjoy rights under the Act also, including the right to control their operations and to direct and discipline employees for proper purposes. § 447.209.

In Pasco County School Board v.