611 So. 2d 927 | Miss. | 1992
[…] This case is a classic example of the apathetic attitude of public officials who, long having hidden behind the cloak of sovereign immunity, believe that they are covered by blanket immunity and are thus above both the law and the constitution. I commend the majority for having stopped vacillating. Accordingly, for the reasons I dissented in Presley, I concur in this case.
NOTES
[1] Miss. Code Ann. § 65-21-1 provides in part:
All culverts hereafter built, rebuilt, or placed in any public road in this state shall be not less than the full width of the crown of the roadway, and shall have guide or warning posts on either side. All bridges hereafter built, rebuilt, or placed in any public road of this state shall be built the full width of the crown of the roadway where the same is sixteen feet wide or less, and on roads having a greater width than sixteen feet the bridges shall be not less than sixteen feet wide; and all bridges hereafter built or rebuilt shall be built with banisters on either side.
[2] Mr. Jackson does not stated in his affidavit and the record is void as to why he measured the bridge.
[3] Other than this statement by Jackson, the record is void of any indication when the bridge was constructed.
[4] The elements are as follows: