421 Mass. 433 | Mass. | 1995
[…] On July 5, 1994, he was arraigned and charged with OUI. If convicted, Leduc could be punished by fine and imprisonment. See G. L. c. 90, § 24 (1) (a) (1).
The historical aim of licensure generally is preservation of public health, safety, and welfare by extending the public trust only to those with proven qualifications. See Levy v. Board of Registration & Discipline in Medicine, 378 Mass. 519, 527-528 (1979). Moreover, statutes making continued licensure dependent on continued eligibility for the public trust are historically nonpunitive. See, e.g., G. L. c. 112, § 87L (1994 ed.) (barber’s certificate of registration may be suspended “for failure to comply with sanitary rules or regulations ... or for having imparted any contagious or infectious disease”); Feldstein v. Board of Registration in Medicine, 387 Mass. 339, 341-342 (1982) (revocation of license to practice medicine nonpunitive); Saxon Coffee Shop, Inc. v.