Ledbetter v. Director of Revenue
[…] We presume Director wanted to show Bean’s commission as proof that he was empowered as a deputy sheriff to arrest Ledbetter for a violation of state law; hence, even if Ledbetter’s arrest for violation of the city ordinance was illegal, the exclusionary rule requiring suppression of evidence would not apply in this refusal case. See Sullins v. Director of Revenue, 893 S.W.2d 848, 849 (Mo.App.1995); Tidwell v. Director of Revenue, 931 S.W.2d 488, 491 (Mo.App.1996); Lewis v. Director of Revenue, 916 S.W.2d 856, 858 (Mo.App.1996).

. In pertinent part, § 544.157 provides:

"1. Any peace officer certified under chapter 590, RSMo, of any political subdivision of this state_in fresh pursuit of a person ... who has committed ... in the presence of such officer ... any ... violation of a municipal ... ordinance ... shall have the authority to arrest and hold in custody such person anywhere in this state. Fresh pursuit may only be initiated from within the pursuing peace officer’s ... jurisdiction and shall be terminated once the pursuing peace officer is outside of his jurisdiction and has lost contact with the person being pursued....”

. Inexplicably, throughout this litigation Director has wholly ignored § 544.157.