Ledbetter v. Commonwealth
[…] The trial court overruled Ledbetter's objections, stating that Code§ 16.1-137 "contemplates a situation such as this." Evidence was then received. In closing argument, Ledbetter's counsel reiterated his objections and further asserted that the trial on the new warrant violated the constitutional prohibition of double jeopardy. Ledbetter was convicted of DUI, and this appeal followed.

II.

CIRCUIT COURT'S AUTHORITY TO ISSUE NEW WARRANTS

Ledbetter's first three arguments are directly addressed by Code § 16.1-137, which provides in pertinent part:

Upon the trial of the warrant on appeal the [circuit] court may ... amend the form of the warrant in any respect in which it appears to be defective. But when the warrant is so defective in form that it does not substantially appear from the same what is the offense with which the accused is charged, or even when it is not so seriously defective, the judge of the court... if he sees good reason to believe an offense has been committed ... may issue under his own hand his warrant reciting the offense ... trial shall proceed upon the new warrant....

(Emphasis added).

Ledbetter first contends that upon issuing the new warrant, the circuit court lacked jurisdiction to try the new warrant and should have remanded the case to the general district court for trial under Code § 17-123. We disagree.