Lectus, Inc. v. Rainier National Bank
[…] "(a) the availability and adequacy of other remedies, particularly cancellation and restitution;

"(b) the definite and substantial character of the action or forbearance in relation to the remedy sought;

"(c) the extent to which the action or forbearance corroborates evidence of the making and terms of the promise, or the making and terms are otherwise established by clear and convincing evidence;

"(d) the reasonableness of the action or forbearance;

"(e) the extent to which the action or forbearance was foreseeable by the promisor."

[2] Washington State statute of frauds, RCW 19.36.010, provides in pertinent part:

"In the following cases, specified in this section, any agreement, contract and promise shall be void, unless such agreement, contract or promise, or some note or memorandum thereof, be in writing, and signed by the party to be charged therewith ...: (1) Every agreement that by its terms is not to be performed in one year from the making thereof".