LeClair v. Natural Resources Board
[…] As indicated earlier, the new rules limit appellants' smelt fishing to nighttime hours in order to avoid incidental catches of alewives. Appellants argue that, due to the increased dangers involved in night fishing, this section of the rule conflicts with the Wisconsin safe place law, sec. 101.11, Stats., and thus violates sec. 227.10(2), *243 Stats., which states that "[n]o agency may promulgate a rule which conflicts with state law." We disagree.

Section 101.11, Stats., requires every employer to furnish employment "which shall be safe for the employes . . . and shall do every other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, safety, and welfare of such employes . . .." The statute requires an employer to make the work place "as safe as the nature of the place will reasonably permit." Dykstra v. Arthur G. McKee & Co., 92 Wis. 2d 17, 26, 284 N.W.2d 692, 697 (Ct. App. 1979).