LeClair v. Natural Resources Board
[…] The court held that, given those terms, the license carried property rights which were taken away when the government took over his fishing grounds for military purposes during World War II. Appellants' permits provide no such renewal rights and are not devisable.[10]

As indicated earlier, the new rules limit appellants' smelt fishing to nighttime hours in order to avoid incidental catches of alewives. Appellants argue that, due to the increased dangers involved in night fishing, this section of the rule conflicts with the Wisconsin safe place law, sec. 101.11, Stats., and thus violates sec. 227.10(2), *243 Stats., which states that "[n]o agency may promulgate a rule which conflicts with state law." We disagree.