Leck v. Michaelson
[…] Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 24, par. 3-2-2.

Previous court decisions have required local governments to adhere to the consolidated election schedule. Korte-Reinheimer v. City Council (1981), 94 Ill. App. 3d 219, 418 N.E.2d 783; Chicago Ridge Park District v. Oak Lawn Park District (1983), 112 Ill. App. 3d 364, 445 N.E.2d 494.

6With reference to the Election Code’s schedule for municipal elections, section 2A — 1.2 provides in part:

“(c) At the consolidated election in the appropriate odd-numbered years, the following offices shall be filled:
(1) Municipal officers, provided that in municipalities in which candidates for alderman or other municipal office are not permitted by law to be candidates of political parties, the runoff election where required by law, or the nonpartisan election where required by law, shall be held on the date of the consolidated election; and provided further, in the case of municipal officers provided for by an ordinance providing the form of government of the municipality pursuant to Section 7 of Article VII of the Constitution, such officers shall be filled by election or by runoff election as may be provided by such ordinance;
* ** *
(d) At the consolidated primary election in each odd-numbered year, candidates of political parties shall be nominated for those offices to be filled at the consolidated election in that year, except where pursuant to law nomination of candidates of political parties is made by caucus.
At the consolidated primary election in the appropriate odd-numbered years, aldermen shall be elected in municipalities in which candidates for alderman are not permitted by law to be candidates of political parties, subject to runoff elections to be held at the consolidated election as may be required by law, and municipal officers shall be nominated in a nonpartisan election in municipalities in which pursuant to law candidates for such office are not permitted to be candidates of political parties.
At the consolidated primary election in the appropriate odd-numbered years, municipal officers shall be nominated or elected, or elected subject to a runoff, as may be provided by an ordinance providing a form of government of the municipality pursuant to Section 7 of Article VII of the Constitution.”

7As a practical matter, it appears that the village could effectuate its runoff election system within the present consolidated election schedule.