Leck v. Michaelson
[…] Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 46, par. 1 — l.4

The Election Code addresses, inter alia, the scheduling of all Illinois elections (art. 2A); qualifications of voters (art. 3); registration of electors (arts. 3, 4, 5 and 6); nominations by political parties (art. 7); the making of campaign contributions and campaign expenditures (art. 9); ballots and ballot boxes (arts. 15 and 16); conduct of elections (arts. 17 and 18); canvassing votes (art. 22); contesting election results (art. 23); voting systems (arts. 24 and 24A); and the submission of public questions to voters (art. 28).

With regard to the scheduling of elections, section 2A — 1 of the Election Code provides, in relevant part:

“(a) No public question may be submitted to any voter in this State, nor may any person be nominated for public office or elected to public office or political party office in this State except pursuant to this Code, notwithstanding the provisions of any other statute or municipal charter ***.
(b) All elections in this state shall be held in accordance with the consolidated schedule of elections established in Sections 2A — 1.1 and 2A — 1.2. No election may be held on any date other than a date on which an election is scheduled under Section 2A-1.1 ***.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 46, par. 2A-1.