73 S.W.3d 637 | Mo. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] All of the violations occurred within the span of three years prior to the entrustment. We believe that there is evidence and that it is sufficient to show that Charles Rodney Broesche was a reckless and incompetent driver ...
Id. (citations omitted).
The LeCaves also argue that Junior’s incompetence to drive is proven by the fact that he was driving without liability insurance, in violation of § 308.025. At the time this accident occurred § 303.025 RSMo. 1994, provided, in relevant part:
No owner of a motor vehicle registered in this state shall operate the vehicle, or authorize any other person to operate the vehicle, unless the owner maintains the financial responsibility as required in this section. Furthermore, no person shall operate a motor vehicle owned by another with the knowledge that the owner has not maintained financial responsibility unless such person has financial responsibility which covers his operation of the other’s vehicle.
It is uncontroverted that Senior’s insurance company had specifically excluded Junior from its coverage of Senior’s vehicles and that Junior carried no insurance of his own.