82 Conn. App. 475 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2004
[…] The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The 1992 assault conviction occurred while the petitioner was incarcerated at the Manson correctional institution in which he was serving a six year sentence for a 1991 conviction of assault in the first degree.
The petitioner first filed a petition for a writ of habeas corpus in May, 1999.
See State v. McElveen, 261 Conn. 198, 205, 802 A.2d 74 (2002); see also Williams v. Ragaglia, 261 Conn. 219, 226, 802 A.2d 778 (2002).
General Statutes § 52-466 (a) provides in relevant part: “An application for a writ of habeas coipus shall be made to the superior court or to a judge thereof for the judicial district in which the person whose custody is in question is claimed to be illegally confined or deprived of his liberty . . . .”
See 28 U.S.C. § 2241 et seq.
See, e.g., Jones v. Cunningham, 371 U.S. 236, 241-43, 83 S. Ct. 373, 9 L. Ed. 2d 285 (1963) (holding that prisoner on parole remains “in custody”).