Lebowitz v. Mingus
[…] Defendant counterclaimed for damages *817based on structural changes plaintiff made to the apartment without permission and contrary to the provisions of the lease. Defendant also commenced a holdover summary proceeding in Civil Court which was thereafter removed from Civil Court and consolidated with the Supreme Court action. H Defendant moved for summary judgment for a declaration in her favor in respect to the right of possession to the apartment and dismissing the complaint on the basis of documentary evidence (the lease), and the Statute of Frauds (General Obligations Law, § 5-703, subd 2), which provides: “A contract for the leasing for a longer period than one year, or for the sale, of any real property, or an interest therein, is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing, subscribed by the party to be charged”. The statute is applicable to the shares of a cooperative apartment (Meyer v Nelson, 83 AD2d 422, 424). 11 Plaintiff claims that her investment of $50,000 in renovations and improvements to the apartment, in reliance on the alleged oral agreement to sell, constitutes part performance of the oral