File No. CV 14-665-22657 | Conn. App. Ct. | Jul 10, 1970
[…] The warranty in this manual provides that Ford warrants to the buyer that the motor vehicle was free, under normal use and service, from defects in material and workmanship for a period of twenty-four months from the date of delivery.

As to the third-party defendant’s first assignment of error, in which it was claimed that the court erred in refusing to set aside the verdict and in refusing to grant judgment for the third-party defendant on the theory that the complaint made no claim that Ford owed any duty to Newman, we examine § 52-102a of the General Statutes, which provides: “A defendant in any civil action may move the court for permission as a third-party plaintiff to serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to bim [the third-party plaintiff] for all or part of the plaintiff’s claim against him.” The impleading of the third party by the defendant in this civil action is a statutory proceeding. The third-party defendant’s reliance on Stavnezer v.