File No. CV 14-665-22657 | Conn. App. Ct. | Jul 10, 1970
[…] The court charged the jury that the measure of damages is the difference between the value of the automobile as it would have been if it were free from defect on the date the breach occurred and the value of the automobile as it was with the defect when the breach occurred. These fair market values were the minuend and subtrahend, respectively, which would result in a remainder which would be the measure of damages if a breach was found by the jury. Section 42a-2-714 of the General Statutes provides, in cases where the breach is in regard to accepted goods, as follows: “(2) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a differ*371ent amount. (3) In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under . . . [§ 42a-2-715] may also be recovered.” There is no merit in these assignments.