LeBlanc v. City of Lafayette
[…] Plaintiffs' motion for summary *1043 judgment is based upon the failure of the City to file a description of the entire boundary of the municipality, as changed by the annexation ordinances at issue, with the Clerk of the District Court for Lafayette Parish, Louisiana within ten days of the date of adoption of the ordinance at issue. Plaintiffs contend that for this reason the annexation ordinances are invalid. Plaintiffs base their argument upon the provisions of LSA-R.S. 33:178(A) which provides that:

"A. Where the boundaries of a municipality have been enlarged or contracted, the ordinance with reference thereto must define with certainty and precision the territory which is proposed to be included in or excluded from the corporate limits, as the case may be. The ordinance need not contain a description of the entire boundary of the municipality as changed, but, within ten days after the adoption of the ordinance, a description of the entire boundary of the municipality as changed shall be filed by the clerk of the municipality with the clerk of the district court of the parish in which the municipality is located. Such description so filed shall become the official boundary on the effective date of the ordinance."

The City admits that each of the annexation ordinances were not filed within ten days of their adoption but maintains that noncompliance with LSA-R.S. 33:178 does not invalidate the annexations.