770 S.W.2d 828 | Tex. App. | 1988
[…] I was concerned with the fact that the therapist would then — the psychologist would then start injecting material into his thinking processes in violation of his oath as a juror.
After this, appellant requested two additional peremptory strikes (to account for the excusal of venirepersons McBurnett and Grover). The trial judge denied the request for the additional strikes.
We find the striking of venireperson Grover for cause proper under TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 35.16(b)(3) (Vernon 1966). This article reads in part:
(b) A challenge for cause may be made by the State for any of the following reasons:
[[Image here]]
3. That he has a bias or prejudice against any phase of the law upon which the State is entitled to rely for conviction or punishment.
Id. We believe that venireperson Grover’s answer that he would not follow the law if he and the rest of the jury thought it improper to be covered by article 35.-16(b)(3).