422 Mass. 533 | Mass. | 1996
[…] On August 28, 1993 (approximately one week before the start of the academic year), she submitted a written request to the school committee asking to rescind her leave of absence. In her letter, LeBeau said that she knew there was a posted but unfilled position in regular education and stated a strong desire to be placed in that position. She, however, expressed willingness to take whatever was offered, including her previous position, which remained unfilled.
LeBeau commenced her leave of absence from the Easthampton school department in September, 1993. She extended
General Laws c. 151 A, § 29 (a), provides that “[a]n individual in total unemployment and otherwise eligible for benefits . . . shall be paid for each week of unemployment . . . .” Section 1 (r) (2) provides that “an individual shall be deemed to be in total unemployment in any week in which he performs no wage-earning services whatever, and for which he receives no remuneration, and in which, though capable of and available for work, he is unable to obtain any