LeBeau v. Commissioner of the Department of Employment & Training
[…] In his opinion, the District Court judge determined “the only issue is whether the hearings officer made an error of law in determining that petitioner was not in total unemployment. No such error was made. [The petitioner voluntarily took a one-year leave of absence and by the terms of her contract was aware that an early return was dependent on employer discretion. Her change of mind does not alter her status. There was no error of law.” We agree.

General Laws c. 151 A, § 29 (a), provides that “[a]n individual in total unemployment and otherwise eligible for benefits . . . shall be paid for each week of unemployment . . . .” Section 1 (r) (2) provides that “an individual shall be deemed to be in total unemployment in any week in which he performs no wage-earning services whatever, and for which he receives no remuneration, and in which, though capable of and available for work, he is unable to obtain any