12 Pa. Commw. 530 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1974
[…] In Lebanon’s appeal to this Court, it presents the rather narrow issue of whether the Board could reverse the findings of the referee in light of the holding of this Court in Universal Cyclops Steel Corporation, et al. v. Krawsczynski, 9 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 176, 305 A. 2d 757 (1973). Universal Cyclops held that since May 1, 1972, which is the effective date of the most recent amendments to the
The most recent amendment to the Act at 77 P.S. §513(24) states in pertinent part: “Permanent loss of the use of a . . . finger . . . shall be considered as the equivalent of the loss of such . . . finger. ...”
In Sims v. American Can Company, 6 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 423, 296 A. 2d 290 (1972), this Court stated: “Section 306(c) [77 P.S. §513] should be so construed that every reasonable intendment of its express language should be upheld in behalf of the employee. Ciotti v.