55 Mass. App. Ct. 12 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] See Casa Loma, Inc. v. Alcoholic Bev. Control Commn., 377 Mass. 231, 234 (1979) (“no provision of a legislative enactment should be treated as superfluous”).
In reaching our conclusion, we have considered and rejected the city’s argument that this case falls within the ambit of Du-pree, supra, because of the impact that Leavitt’s actions would have on the implementation of his duties in connection with the recruitment of teaching personnel.
Judgment affirmed.
The first sentence of G. L. c. 268A, § 25, reads as follows:
“An officer or employee of a county, city, town or district, howsoever formed, including, but not limited to, regional school districts and regional planning districts, or of any department, board, commission or agency thereof may, during any period such officer or employee is under indictment for misconduct in such office or employment or for misconduct in any elective or appointive public office, trust or employment at any time held by him, be suspended by the appointing authority, whether or not such appointment was subject to approval in any manner.” .
We place no weight on G. L. c. 71, § 59B, as amended by St. 1993, c. 71, § 53, which modified the duties of superintendents and principals to include the hiring of teachers.