Plaintiff, v. Case No. 14-C-224 GARY SHORTESS,
[…] Ultimately, however, in January 2012 the state moved to dismiss the complaint against Leaver. *5 After settling his claim against Hertz for $225,000, Leaver filed this action against Sgt. Shortess.
II. Analysis
The complaint alleges that Sgt. Shortess recklessly or intentionally disregarded the fact that there was no probable cause to arrest Leaver on theft charges. The theft statute in question, Wis. Stat. § 943.20(1)(e) (2009-10), provides that it is a crime if anyone “Intentionally fails to return any personal property which is in his or her possession or under his or her control by virtue of a written lease or written rental agreement after the lease or rental agreement has expired.” The statute allows a ten-day grace period for the return of personal property, but the parties appear to have ignored the fact that the grace period does not apply to motor vehicles.