Leathers v. Ratliff
[…] The record reveals that through the years he has had great difficulty with his emotional and educational development. In consultation with his physicians and the school authorities, Mrs. Leathers made the decision to have her son repeat second grade in the school year of 1984-85. Consequently, Joseph was still attending high school when he became eighteen years old. Based upon these facts, Mrs. Leathers made application to the court that child support continue pursuant to Ky. Rev. Stat. (KRS) 403.213(3).

KRS 403.213(3)1 became effective on July 14,1992, and provides in pertinent part:

Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree, provisions for the support of a child shall be terminated by emancipation of the child unless the child is a high school student when he reaches the age of eighteen (18). In cases where the child becomes emancipated because of age, but not due to marriage, while still a high school student, the court-ordered support shall continue while the child is a high school student, but not beyond completion of the school year during which the child reaches the age of nineteen (19) years.

Although it has not gone unnoticed by this court that Mr. Leathers exhibits an uncommon lack of caring and sensitivity to his son’s learning disability, as well as a total lack of understanding of the additional responsibility carried by the custodial parent, he raises a valid question of law.