Leathem v. Von Volkmar (In Re Von Volkmar)
[…] Hallahan, 936 F.2d at 1505. As such, the Hallahan court determined that there was no Seventh Amendment right to a jury trial in a dischargeability action. Id. This holding is controlling and must be followed by this Court.

After determining that no Seventh Amendment right to a jury trial existed on the equitable issue of whether the claim should be discharged under the Bankruptcy Code, the Hallahan court discussed whether 28 U.S.C. § 1411 conferred a right to a jury trial in a dischargeability proceeding. Section 1411 states as follows:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, this chapter and title 11 do not affect any right to trial by jury that an individual has under applicable nonbankruptcy law with regard to a personal injury or wrongful death tort claim.
(b) The district court may order the issues arising under section 303 of title 11 to be tried without a jury.

28 U.S.C. § 1411. The dischargeability proceeding in Hallahan arose from a claim for a breach of covenant not to compete in a contract and, therefore, did not stem from a personal injury or wrongful death claim. The corporate plaintiff in Hallahan sued for injunctive relief claiming tortious interference with a business relationship.