Leasor v. Bailey
[…] The lower court granted the Baileys summary judgment on their claims against the Leasors, dismissed the Leasors’ counterclaim, and dismissed the Leasors’ third-party complaint against Redmon.

The Leasors raise two issues on appeal. First, they allege that the trial court erred in declaring the Baileys the sole owners of the subject property because “the Baileys constructively delivered to the Leasors a gift of $15,000.00 equity in their house.” The Leasors’ contention is entirely frivolous and flies in the face of the statutory law of this Commonwealth. KRS 382.010 states:

The owner may convey any interest in real property not in the adverse possession of another; but no estate of inheritance or freehold, or for a term of more than one year, in real property shall be conveyed, except by deed or will. [Emphasis added],

In this case, the Baileys did not convey their equity interest in the subject property to the Leasors by deed or by will. Although the Baileys contemplated making a gift of that equity interest to the Leasors at one time, that gift was never completed by delivery of a deed.