Lease Finance, Inc. v. Burger
[…] The trial court rejected the offer of proof as violative of the parol evidence rule. The record also reflects that the 18-pound machine was sold by Cowell Sales to a third party shortly after it was delivered to Cowell Sales.

Insofar as applicable here, § 4-2-202, C.R.S.1973, provides that the terms of a written sales contract which are

"intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein. . . may be explained or supplemented. . . [b]y evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement."