Lease Car of America, Inc. v. Rahn
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

The "J-2” Endorsement reads in pertinent part:

"Extended Insurance

"Coverages A, B, and C — Bodily Injury Liability, Property Damage Liability and Automobile Medical Payments
"It is agreed: That, the unqualified word 'Insured’ wherever used in Coverages A, B, and C and in other parts of this policy, when applicable to such coverages, includes the named insured, and, except where specifically stated to the contrary also includes Lease Car of America, 21517 Kelly Road, East Detroit, MI 48021.”

The applicable statute, MCL 500.3020; MSA 24.13020, states in relevant part:

"(1) A policy of casualty insurance, except worker’s compensation, including all classes of motor vehicle coverage, shall not be issued or delivered in this state by an insurer authorized to do business in this state for which a premium or advance assessment is charged, unless the policy contains the following provisions:
"(b) That the policy may be canceled at any time by the insurer by mailing to the insured at the insured’s address last known to the insurer or an authorized agent of the insurer, with postage fully prepaid, a 10 days’ written notice of cancellation * * *.”