Lease Car of America, Inc. v. Rahn
[…] We note, as did the trial judge, that plaintiff could have protected itself from an unknown lapse in the policy by requiring the lessee to tender the insurance premiums directly to plaintiff, along with the lease payments.

Affirmed.






Dissenting Opinion

V. J. Brennan, J.

(dissenting). I respectfully dissent. I find that Lease Car of America (LCA) was entitled to notice of cancellation because it was included as an insured in the policy. There is *693no question but that LCA is mentioned in several places within the policy as an insured. MCL 500.3020(l)(b); MSA 24.13020(l)(b), states in pertinent part:

"(1) A policy of casualty insurance, except worker’s compensation, including all classes of motor vehicle coverage, shall not be issued or delivered in this state by an insurer authorized to do business in this state for which a premium or advance assessment is charged, unless the policy contains the following provisions:
"(b) That the policy may be canceled at any time by the insurer by mailing to the insured at the insured’s address last known to the insurer or an authorized agent of the insurer, with postage fully prepaid, a 10 days’ written notice of cancellation * *