74 Misc. 2d 898 | N.Y. App. Term. | 1973
[…] Concerning the issue of exclusion of implied warranties, the evidence did not indicate that there were defects which an examination ought to have revealed to defendant, nor did it indicate a course of dealing, course of performance or usage of trade which would exclude implied warranties. Consequently, if the implied warranties were excluded they must have been so, excluded under subdivision (2) or paragraph (a) of subdivision (3) of section 2-316 of the Uniform Commercial Code which subdivisions require the written exclusion to be conspicuous. Subdivision (10) of section 1-201 of the Uniform Commercial Code defines conspicuous as follows: “ A term or clause is conspicuous when it is so written that a reasonable person against whom it is to operate ought to have noticed it. A printed heading in capitals (as: non-negotiable bill oe lading) is conspicuous. Language in the body of a form is ‘ conspicuous ’ if it is in larger or other contrasting type or color.” Clearly the exclusion sentence submerged in paragraph 10 is not conspicuous, and, therefore, cannot be relied upon to exclude the implied warranties.
In addition, paragraph 10, is, under all the facts and circumstances herein, unconscionable (see Uniform Commercial Code, § 2-302).