Leary v. McDowell County National Bank
[…] The amount of the bond shall increase or decrease as the employer’s payroll increases or decreases: Provided, That the amount of the bond shall not be decreased, except with the commissioner’s approval and determination that there are not outstanding claims against the bond.

. W.Va.Code § 21-5-14 was amended in 1991; however, the amendments were minor and do not affect the outcome of this case.

. Initially, the letter of credit had an expiration date of June 30, 1991, but it was subsequently extended to June 30, 1992, pursuant to an automatic renewal provision.

. W.Va.Code § 21-5-14(e) provides:

Action of commissioner. — Any employee having wages and fringe benefits unpaid may inform the commissioner of the claim for unpaid wages and fringe benefits and request certification thereof. If the commissioner, upon notice to the employer and investigation, finds that such wages and fringe benefits or a portion thereof are unpaid, he shall make demand of such employer for the payment of such wages and fringe benefits. If payment for such wages and fringe benefits is not forthcoming within the time specified by the commissioner, not to exceed thirty days, the commissioner shall certify such claim or portion thereof, and forward the certification to the bonding company or the state treasurer, who shall provide payment to the affected employee within fourteen days of receipt of such certification. The bonding company, or any person, firm or corporation posting a bond, thereafter shall have the right to proceed against a defaulting employer for that part of the claim the employee paid. The procedure specified herein shall not be construed to preclude other actions by the commissioner or employee to seek enforcement of the provisions of this article by any civil proceedings for the payment of wages and fringe benefits or by criminal proceedings as may be deemed appropriate.

. See note 4, supra.

. Because we find that the Commissioner fulfilled her statutory duty, we need not consider whether an inadequate investigation by the Commissioner would defeat an otherwise valid claim for unpaid wages and fringe benefits.

. W.Va.Code § 46-5-106 (1996) provides:

(a) A letter of credit is issued and becomes enforceable according to its terms against the issuer when the issuer sends or otherwise transmits it to the person requested to advise or to the beneficiary.