Leary v. McDowell County National Bank
[…] Caperton, 191 W.Va. 528, 446 S.E.2d 921 (1994); Israel v. West Virginia Secondary Schools Activities Comm’n, 182 W.Va. 454, 388 S.E.2d 480 (1989). In this case, the issue presented is solely a question of law and can be decided based upon the record before us. Given this fact, we find that the interests of judicial economy and finality require us to render a decision on this issue instead of remanding the case to the circuit court and waiting for it to come before us on a second appeal.

It is undisputed that an irrevocable letter of credit can serve as a wage bond pursuant to W.Va.Code § 21-5-14(c). This statute provides that an employer’s bond for wages may include “with the approval of the commissioner, surety bonding, collateral bonding (including cash and securities), letters of credit, establishment of an escrow *50account or a combination of these methods.” W.Va.Code § 21-5-14(c). Furthermore, the statute states that “the commissioner shall accept an irrevocable letter of credit in lieu of any other bonding requirement.” Id.

Termination of the wage bond is addressed by W.Va.Code § 21-5-14(g) which provides:

The bond may be terminated, with the approval of the commissioner, after an employer submits a statement, under oath or affirmation lawfully administered, to the commissioner that the following has occurred: The employer has ceased doing business and all wages and fringe benefits have been paid, or the employer has been doing business in this state for at least five consecutive years and has paid all wages and fringe benefits. The approval of the commissioner will be granted only after the commissioner has determined that the wages and fringe benefits of all employees have been paid. The bond may also be terminated upon a determination by the commissioner that an employer is of sufficient financial responsibility to pay wages and fringe benefits.

Based on this statute, the Commissioner contends that the letter of credit in this case could only be terminated with approval.