421 Mass. 344 | Mass. | 1995
[…] On March 17, 1992, Leary paid $57,479.42 to the TRB for the purchase of ten years of out-of-State service. This figure was based on six years of salary in New York (which was considerably lower than Leary’s Massachusetts salary) and four years of salary in Florida (which was considerably higher than Leary’s Massachusetts salary).
Leary does not dispute the amount he was assessed. Indeed, in his brief, Leary acknowledges that the amount due “occurred pursuant to the clear and unambiguous provisions of [G. L. c.] 32, [§§] 1 and 3 (4).”
General Laws c. 32, § 5 (2) (a) (1994 ed.), provides: “The normal yearly amount of the retirement allowance for any member . . . shall . . . be based on the average annual rate of regular compensation received by such member during any period of three consecutive years of creditable service for which such rate of compensation was the highest. . . and shall be computed according to the [table in the statute] based on the age of such member and his number of years and full months of creditable service at the time of his retirement.”
The purchase of creditable service increased Leary’s annual retirement benefit by increasing the number of years of creditable service.