Leary v. Contributory Retirement Appeal Board
[…] “Employee” is defined “as applied to persons whose regular compensation ... is paid by any political subdivision of the commonwealth . . . [as] any person who is regularly employed in the service of any such political subdivision.” Because Leary was neither regularly employed in the service of a political subdivision of the Commonwealth nor paid by any political *347subdivision of the Commonwealth while employed in Florida, the compensation paid to him by Florida is not “regular compensation” within the statutory definition.

The words “regular compensation” are modified in G. L. c. 32, § 5 (2) (a), by the clause “received by such member during any period of three consecutive years of creditable service.” That does not imply, as argued by Leary, that all compensation received for creditable service must be treated as regular compensation.