421 Mass. 344 | Mass. | 1995
[…] The meaning of “regular compensation,” therefore, depends on the meaning of the term “employee.” “Employee” is defined “as applied to persons whose regular compensation ... is paid by any political subdivision of the commonwealth . . . [as] any person who is regularly employed in the service of any such political subdivision.” Because Leary was neither regularly employed in the service of a political subdivision of the Commonwealth nor paid by any political
The words “regular compensation” are modified in G. L. c. 32, § 5 (2) (a), by the clause “received by such member during any period of three consecutive years of creditable service.” That does not imply, as argued by Leary, that all compensation received for creditable service must be treated as regular compensation. This clause ensures that only years of creditable service are considered in determining the highest three-year average annual rate of regular compensation.