Leap v. Levitt
[…] In 1954 petitioner requested a leave of absence from the Division of the State Police for the purpose of furthering his education. The application was approved by the Deputy Superintendent of State Police but not by the Comptroller. *1022Petitioner returned from leave on August 2, 1956. After application and hearing, the hearing officer found that petitioner had not received prior approval from the Comptroller for his educational leave of absence without pay and, accordingly, was precluded from receiving retirement credit for such leave. Section 41 (subd i, par 1, cl [b]) of the Retirement and Social Security Law provides: "Time during which a member is absent on leave without pay: * * * May be included in computing member service and final average salary only if the head of the department in which said member is employed and the comptroller allow such time for retirement purposes at the time such leave of absence is granted.” (Emphasis supplied.) It is conceded that the Comptroller did not approve of petitioner’s request for leave "at the time” such leave was approved by the Deputy Superintendent of State Police, or at any other time.