Leanhart v. Humana Inc.
[…] Rather, these documents are hospital administrative records, including complaints by patients and members of the nursing staff, which were subsequently *821placed in Dr. Rich’s peer review file. The information and documents requested are clearly discoverable since they constitute relevant information that may lead to admissible evidence at tidal. CR 26.02; Meenach v. General Motors Corp., Ky., 891 S.W.2d 398, at 402 (1995). This holding is consistent with KRS 311.377(3) quoted in Adventist Health Systems, supra, at 542, which provides that:

“Nothing in subsection (2) of this section shall be construed to restrict or limit the right to discover or use in any civil action or other administrative proceeding any evidence, document, or record which is subject to discovery independently of the proceedings of the entity to which subsection (1) of this section refers.”

In short, the placement of otherwise discoverable records and information in a peer review file does not entitle them to the protection of KRS 311.377(2). As this court recently stated in Meenach, supra, at 402, quoting Nazareth Literary & Benevolent Inst. v.