270 F.3d 743 | 9th Cir. | 2001
[…] In both instances, store personnel stopped Andrade as he exited the store and recovered the merchandise.
California classifies both of these offenses as petty theft, a misdemeanor punishable by up to six months in county jail and up to a $1,000 fine. CaLPenal Code § 490; see also CaLPenal Code § 487 (defining grand theft as theft over $400). Because Andrade had a previous misdemean- or theft conviction in 1990, however, his shoplifting offenses were charged as two counts of petty theft with a prior, pursuant to California Penal Code § 666. Petty theft with a prior is a so-called “wobbler” offense, punishable either as a misdemean- or with up to one year in county jail or as a felony with up to three years in state prison. CaLPenal Code § 666 (“punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or in the state prison”); CaLPenal Code § 18 (specifying sentences of “16 months, or two or three years” for any crime “punishable by imprisonment in a state prison” where no other penalty is specified by law); Terry, 54 Cal.Rptr.2d at 770-71. Prosecutors have discretion to charge petty theft with a prior as either a